Camp2FlagBadge
Sons of Union Veterans of
3038 Stevely Avenue Long Beach, CA

 

Our Union Ancestors

Remembering those who fought to preserve the Union 1861 - 1865

 

Biographies of Camp Brothers' and Auxiliary Sisters'
Union Civil War Ancestors

Camp Brothers and Auxiliary Sisters honor Union Veterans of the Civil War by learning about them through research, discovering the facts of their military service, and understanding the times in which they lived. The following is a partial list of our ancestral family. These men, listed alongside their units, were soldiers, sailors, or marines who served honorably in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Revenue Cutter Service of the United States of America between April 12, 1861, and April 9, 1865. If you find someone on the list who would qualify you for membership in our Camp, we have the documentation of his honorable service to the Union on file.

 

Researching Your Civil War Ancestors Brochure

ANCESTOR'S NAME

& SERVICE

Arkansas

Augustus G. Callen —

Co. M, 1st Cavalry Regiment &
Co. K, 1st Infantry Regiment

Junius H. Farrar

Co. F, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

Anthony B. Harrelson —

Co. A, 1st Infantry Battalion

California

Juan de Jesus Cordero —

Co. C, 1st Native Cavalry Battalion

Manuel F. Garcia —

Co. C, 1st Native Cavalry Battalion

Illinois

Morris L. Baker —

Co. C, 147th Infantry Regiment

Silas W. Bardwell —

Co. E, 26th Infantry Regiment

Edwin P. Braman —

Co. I, 74th Infantry Regiment &
Co. B, 46th Infantry Regiment

Louis Caraveau

Co. D, 76th Infantry Regiment &
Co. A, 37th Infantry Regiment

Thomas B. East —

Co. H, 50th Infantry Regiment &
Co. E, 16th Infantry Regiment

John Glazebrook —

Co. C, 126th Infantry Regiment

Samuel Hawk

Co. D, 28th Infantry Regiment

Anthony Lennon

Cos. B & K, 137th Infantry Regiment

Elijah L. Marshall

F&S, 84th Infantry Regiment

Thomas J. McClung

Co. K, 8th Infantry Regiment

Ezra C. Price

Co. D, 35th Infantry Regiment

William P. Sallee

Co. C, 51st Infantry Regiment

George Tooker

Co. B, 153rd Infantry Regiment

George W. Tyler

Co. G, 106th Infantry Regiment

Indiana

Reuben P. Blake

Co. E, 81st Infantry Regiment

Virgil A. Brown

Co. C, 6th Infantry Regiment

Jesse Cowgill

Co. I, 72nd Infantry Regiment

Marcellus G. Payne —

Co. B, 30th Infantry Regiment

Andrew M. Sprague

Co. A, 73rd Infantry Regiment

William Winters

Co. I, 67th Infantry Regiment

Iowa

Washington Ballou

Co. H, 32nd Infantry Regiment

Erastus W. Bennett

Co. C, 2nd Cavalry Regiment

William Butler

Co. E, 16th Infantry Regiment

Andrew J. Comstock

Co. C, 33rd Infantry Regiment

William T. Scheib

Co. H, 16th Infantry Regiment

Kansas

Alonzo C. Gordy —

Co. F, 9th Cavalry Regiment

John T. Moore

Co. B, 12th Infantry Regiment

Maryland

Patrick Hurley —

Capt. Middleton's Co., 3rd Infantry Regiment

Massachusetts

William H. Forbush —

Co. K, 13th Infantry Regiment

Patrick Hurley —

Co. G, 43rd Militia Infantry Regiment &
Co. A, 3rd Militia Infantry Regiment

John L. Tibbetts

Co. C, 19th Infantry Regiment

Michigan

William A. Keyes —

Co. G, 2nd Cavalry Regiment &
Cos. D & I, 11th Cavalry Regiment

David Tyler

Co. A, 15th Infantry Regiment

Minnesota

Mathew McMillen

Co. F, Hatch's Independent Cavalry Battalion

David W. Phillips —

Co. C, 4th Infantry Regiment

Missouri

William W. Hampshire

Co. C, 23rd Infantry Regiment

Samuel Panter —

Co. K, 40th Infantry Regiment

Hiram L. Sweeney

Co. B, 10th Infantry Regiment

New Hampshire

Thomas E. Barker

Co. B, 2nd Infantry Regiment &
Co. B & F&S, 12th Infantry Regiment

New Jersey

Herman H. Kuser

Cos. E & F, 3rd Cavalry Regiment

New York

George P. F. Carson

Co. Unasd, 5th Heavy Artillery Regiment

Edward Croisant

Cos. C & H, 1st Light Artillery Regiment &
Co. F, 20th Cavalry Regiment

George Hoyt —

Co. B, 115th Infantry Regiment

Robert Moll

Co. E, 6th State Militia Infantry Regiment,
Co. D, 55th Infantry Regiment,
Co. H, 38th Infantry Regiment &
Co. A, 40th Infantry Regiment

Joseph Oddenino

Co. B, 5th Heavy Artillery Regiment

William P. Rhoades

Co. H, 33rd Infantry Regiment &
Co. G, 15th Engineers Regiment

Matthew Shellon

Cos. K & I, 74th Infantry Regiment,
Co. H, 40th Infantry Regiment &
Co. E, 150th Infantry Regiment

Lobieski C. Trevett —

Co. A, 116th Infantry Regiment

Ohio

Hezekiah C. Bradley

Co. I, 9th Cavalry Regiment

Robert F. Brown

Co. B, 42nd Infantry Regiment

Edward Fitzgerald

Co. C, 38th Infantry Regiment

John J. Harrison

Co. D, 114th Infantry Regiment

Jonas L. Roberts

Co. C, 174th Infantry Regiment

Westley West

Co. F, 78th Infantry Regiment

Pennsylvania

Henry Bartholomew —

Co. H, 172nd Infantry Regiment

Benjamin F. Boyer —

Co. C, 153rd Infantry Regiment

Joseph Carmany —

Co. H, 21st Cavalry Regiment

William G. Dickey —

Co. A & F&S, 121st Infantry Regiment

Benavel Horn —

Co. G, 49th Infantry Regiment

Nicholas Rolley —

Co. G, 51st Infantry Regiment

Alexander M. Stewart —

F&S, 13th Infantry Regiment &
F&S, 102nd Infantry Regiment

William H. Updegraff —

Cos. E & F, 21st Cavalry Regiment

Tennessee

Samuel H. Anderson —

Co. K, 10th Cavalry Regiment

Jackson S. Chumley —

Co. D, 3rd Infantry Regiment

Alexander Kidd —

Co. A, 3rd Cavalry Regiment

William A. Willoughby —

Co. K, 2nd Mounted Infantry Regiment

United States

William H. Forbush —

Co. C, 3rd Artillery Regiment

U.S. Colored Troops

William A. Keyes —

Co. D, 114th Infantry Regiment

Veteran Reserve Corps

George Hoyt —

2nd Battalion

Hiram L. Sweeney —

Co. C, 4th Regiment

West Virginia

Andrew M. Samples

Co B, 7th Cavalry Regiment

Wisconsin

Hezekiah C. Bradley —

Co. E, 3rd Infantry Regiment

Edward F. Cheever —

Co. G, 33rd Infantry Regiment

Armstrong C. Menor —

Co. G, 13th Infantry Regiment

Francis H. Rasey —

Co. C, 37th Infantry Regiment

John R. Siperly —

Co. D, 22nd Infantry Regiment



Please report any broken links to our
Camp’s Signals Officer (Camp2SO@suvpac.org).
Thank you.


 

 

Copyright © 2012-2013 — Dept. of CA & Pacific, SUVCW
Created 2 Jul 2012; Revised 25 Aug 2015

Webmaster: Tad D. Campbell, PCinC

Visit: Norse Highlanders Genealogy

Sunnyside Memorial Restoration

SunnysideIcon2