Camp4FlagBadge
Sons of Union Veterans of
P. O. 24969 San José, CA

Camp Membership Roster

List of members, city of residence, and names of Union ancestors

Abbreviations: PCC = Past Camp Commander; PDC = Past Department Commander; PCinC = Past Commander-in-Chief

Stephen P. Aguirre, PCC
San José, California

John Wesley Cogburn

2nd Kansas Cavalry, Co. L

Henry Page Cogburn

2nd Kansas Cavalry, Co. L

Christopher C. Avila
Eatonville, Washington

George W. Griffith

17th West Virginia Infantry, Co. A
4th West Virginia Cavalry, Co. L

Joseph Griffith

6th West Virginia Infantry, Co. F

Benjamin S. Shepherd

25th Iowa Infantry, Co. K

David S. Shepherd

4th West Virginia Cavalry, Co. L

Alexander Azariah Hamilton Shepherd

1st West Virginia Infantry, Co. D
2nd West Virginia Veteran Infantry, Co. G

William Gregg Shepherd

2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. G

Frank C. Avila, PCC
San José, California

George W. Griffith

17th West Virginia Infantry, Co. A
4th West Virginia Cavalry, Co. L

Joseph Griffith

6th West Virginia Infantry, Co. F

Benjamin S. Shepherd

25th Iowa Infantry, Co. K

David S. Shepherd

4th West Virginia Cavalry, Co. L

Alexander Azariah Hamilton Shepherd

1st West Virginia Infantry, Co. D
2nd West Virginia Veteran Infantry, Co. G

William Gregg Shepherd

2nd Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. G

Thomas R. Beischel
Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Jacob Stauff

26th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. I

Crittenden Bell
San José, California

Henry Clay Thomas

23rd United States Colored Infantry, Co. G

Marshall W. Beretta
Happy Valley, Oregon

Gottfried Neitzel

44th Illinois Infantry, Co. A
32nd Illinois Infantry, Co. G

Dean R. Birge
Campbell, California

Newton C. Little

1st Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Co. G

Terry L. Briggs
San José, California

Marcus Thomas Kimes

4th Kentucky Infantry, Co. D

Ryan B. Brown
Gilroy, California

Daniel L. Riley

2nd Wisconsin Cavalry, Co. C

Daniel M. Bunnell, PDC
Los Gatos, California

Amos Faust

21st Ohio Infantry, Co. C

Henry Faust

21st Ohio Infantry, Co. G

Joseph Faust

66th Ohio Infantry, Co. H

Henry W. Shaw

14th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. K

Howard D. Campbell
Traphill, North Carolina

James D. Arbuckle

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, Btty. L

Harbert King Forbis

19th Kentucky Infantry, Co. F

Aaron Goodwin

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Albert Jones

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Green Al Jones

3rd Iowa Cavalry, Co. D

Harbert King, Jr.

3rd Kentucky Infantry, Co. F

William King

19th Kentucky Infantry, Co. K

Alexander Oakes

1st Arkansas Cavalry, Co. F

William Oakes

60th Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. H
5th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. G

Benjamin Purvis

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Luther Franklin Purvis

118th Indiana Infantry, Co. H
26th Indiana Infantry, Co. G

William J. Purvis

118th Indiana Infantry, Co. D

Elliott Robinson

54th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. D

Irwin Robinson

2nd Battalion Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. C
105th Pennsylvania Infantry ("Wildcat Regiment"), Co. F

James A. Robinson

105th Pennsylvania Infantry ("Wildcat Regiment"), Co. B

Jacob Sloop

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Btty. D
7th Illinois Cavalry, Co. H

Samuel Sloop

115th Illinois Infantry, Co. A

Arthur Shrader Taylor

38th Iowa Infantry, Co. B

John Burris Taylor

13th Illinois Infantry, Co. D

William Smith Taylor

38th Iowa Infantry, Co. B

Bennett Tiner

Benton County Arkansas Home Guard, Co. B

Jonathan Edward Wolf

18th Iowa Infantry, Co. A

Iredell Wright

5th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. K
45th Missouri Infantry, Co. A

Tad D. Campbell, PCinC
Gilroy, California

Elijah Angus

9th New York Heavy Artillery, Btty. H

Henry E. Angus

10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. F

Ira Erastus Angus

10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. F

Charles Manning Appleton

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. R
(Baxter's Fire Zouaves, Philadelphia Brigade)

John Henderson Appleton

17th Indiana Mounted Infantry, Co. E
(Wilder's Lightning Brigade)

James D. Arbuckle

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, Btty. L

Hope Carpenter

3rd Michigan Cavalry, Co. E

Stephen A. Carpenter

24th Michigan Infantry, Co. G

James B. Draggoo

1st Indiana Heavy Artillery, Btty. A

George W. Duryee

4th Michigan Infantry, Co. A

Rev. Isaac Groot Duryee

81st New York Infantry, Chaplain

James Henry Duryee

4th Michigan Infantry, Co. F

William Byron Duryee

4th Michigan Infantry, Co. F

Harbert King Forbis

19th Kentucky Infantry, Co. F

Charles D. Foster

10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. F

John N. Foster

3rd Michigan Infantry, Co. B

William J. Foster

1st Michigan Infantry, Co. B

Aaron Goodwin

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Albert Jones

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Green Al Jones

3rd Iowa Cavalry, Co. D

Harbert King, Jr.

3rd Kentucky Infantry, Co. F

William King

19th Kentucky Infantry, Co. K

Alexander Oakes

1st Arkansas Cavalry, Co. F

William Oakes

60th Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. H
5th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. G

Benjamin Purvis

145th Indiana Infantry, Co. H

Luther Franklin Purvis

118th Indiana Infantry, Co. H
26th Indiana Infantry, Co. G

William J. Purvis

118th Indiana Infantry, Co. D

Elliott Robinson

54th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. D

Irwin Robinson

2nd Battalion Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. C
105th Pennsylvania Infantry ("Wildcat Regiment"), Co. F

James A. Robinson

105th Pennsylvania Infantry ("Wildcat Regiment"), Co. B

Jacob Sloop

1st Illinois Light Artillery, Btty. D
7th Illinois Cavalry, Co. H

Samuel Sloop

115th Illinois Infantry, Co. A

Abbott Taylor

15th Michigan Infantry, Co. F

Arthur Shrader Taylor

38th Iowa Infantry, Co. B

John Burris Taylor

13th Illinois Infantry, Co. D

William Smith Taylor

38th Iowa Infantry, Co. B

Benjamin Hirum Thayer

1st Michigan Engineers & Mechanics, Co. F

Bennett Tiner

Benton County Arkansas Home Guard, Co. B

Jonathan Edward Wolf

18th Iowa Infantry, Co. A

Iredell Wright

5th Provisional Enrolled Missouri Militia, Co. K
45th Missouri Infantry, Co. A

See also: Tad's Civil War Ancestors; Tad's Civil War Cousins; Tad's Civil War Uncles

Kermit S. Claytor
Woodside, California

Samuel C. Claytor

111th Illinois Infantry, Co. H

Daniel R. Earl, PCC
San José, California

David Bonner

101st Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. A
130th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. G

Wilson Bonner

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Co. L

Robert Cothren Butler

124th Illinois Infantry, Co. C

Joseph Franklin Creech

34th Iowa Infantry, Co. E

Thomas J. Creech

48th Illinois Infantry, Co. K

Leander Knox

25th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. I

John Calvin Price

17th West Virginia Infantry, Co. D

Loriston C. Roberts

5th Minnesota Infantry, Co. C

Sylvester Roberts

16th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. K

Ira Winslow

31st Wisconsin Infantry, Co. B

William G. Winslow

5th Wisconsin Light Artillery

Dean A. Enderlin
Calistoga, California

Erick Nelson

89th Illinois Infantry, Co. F

Richard Pierce Bissell

17th Illinois Cavalry, Cos. E & L

Edwin Harlin Cole

9th Kansas Cavalry, Co. D

Flavius Josephus Cole

140th Indiana Infantry, Co. B

John Wesley Cole

140th Indiana Infantry, Co. B

William F. Hobart

97th Indiana Infantry, Co. K

Kenneth G. Felton
Hayward, California

Hugh Douglas Dyke

9th Tennessee Cavalry, Co. C

Adam W. Gaines
Harrow, Ontario, Canada

George W. Nares

50th New York Engineers, Co. D

Daniel Turner

18th Michigan Infantry, Co. G

Galusha Turner

18th Michigan Infantry, Co. D

George Whittle

10th Michigan Cavalry, Co. L

Richard T. Whittle

20th Illinois Infantry, Co. A

Thomas T. Graham, PDC
San José, California

Albert Scott Hayne

57th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. D

Benjamin S. Jones

3rd Iowa Cavalry, Field & Staff

Mastin H. Jones

45th Iowa Infantry, Co. D

Samuel T. Jones

78th Indiana Intantry, Co. A

George C. Maris

85th Indiana Infantry, Co. A

Thomas D. Maris

31st Indiana Infantry, Co. I

William M. Maris

154th Illinois Infantry, Co. B

John G. Jensen
San José, California

George Ernst Keller

7th Missouri State Militia Cavalry, Co. I

Robert J. Kadlec, PCC
San José
, California

Jacob Stauff

26th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. I

Rick T. LaRosa
Campbell, California

Associate

Paul E. Lavrischeff
San José, California

Daniel Spencer Bauder

12th Illinois Infantry, Co. B

Aaron Decker

1st Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Btty. A

John Henry Decker

36th Iowa Infantry, Co. E

Ambrose C. Fuller

58th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. F

James Luman Fuller

1st New York Dragoons, Co. G

Abel Hensel

12th Illinois Infantry, Co. I

Elisha Hensel

30th Ohio Infantry, Co. I

Harvey Hensel

98th Ohio Infantry, Co. K

Josiah Hensel

161st Ohio Infantry, Co. D

Levi Hensel

13th Kansas Cavalry, Co. G

William Elliott Morrow

46th Iowa Infantry, Co. H

Linn W. Malaznik
Gilroy, California

Lewis William Talbott

1st Iowa Infantry, Co. B
47th Iowa Infantry, Co. G

Alexander Armstrong Talbott

28th Iowa Infantry, Co. G

Daniel Enoch Talbott

8th Iowa Infantry, Co. G

Donald E. Menzies
Livermore, California

Richard R. Lander

33rd Wisconsin Infantry, Co. D

Victor A. Percival
San José, California

Robert Percival

7th Minnesota Infantry, Co. G

William H. Pope
San José, California

John R. Powell

58th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. H

Daniel F. Renfroe
Los Gatos, California

John Nelson Hubbard

7th Indiana Infantry, Co. A

Silas Rosin Hubbard

3rd Indiana Cavalry, Co. D

Todd W. Robinson
San José, California

Rufus Robinson

16th New York Infantry, Co. C

John M. Sanders
San José, California

John Ganey

9th New Hampshire Infantry, Co. A

Michael C. Sanders
San José, California

John Ganey

9th New Hampshire Infantry, Co. A

David C. Schleeter, PCC
Windsor, California

Henry Schleeter

200th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. H

Henry Christopher Pohlman

18th United States Infantry, Co. C

Josiah M. Sessler
San José, California

George Washington Byers

110th Ohio Infantry, Co. A

Randall J. Sessler
San José, California

George Washington Byers

110th Ohio Infantry, Co. A

Robert G. Soria
Cave Junction, Oregon

Associate

Richard A. Staley
San José, California

Noah Collins

41st Illinois Infantry, Co. F

William Henry Harrison Reynolds

94th Illinois Infantry, Co. G
37th Illinois Infantry, Co. G

Jonathan Warren

26th Ohio Infantry, Co. K

John E. Stolp, PCC
San José, California

Charles Roahr

105th Ohio Infantry, Co. H

George Christian Roohr

27th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. I

Henry F. L. Roohr

12th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. D

Jacob Lewis Roohr

45th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. D

Gregory S. Sweatt
Foster City, California

Associate

Sean M. Wahlin
Stoughton, Wisconsin

Jacob Stauff

26th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. I

James M. Welch
San Francisco, California

Wallace William Covell

3rd New York Light Artillery, Btty. H

Walter K. Covell

3rd New York Light Artillery, Btty. H

Steven J. Welch, PCC
San Francisco, California

Wallace William Covell

3rd New York Light Artillery, Btty. H

Walter K. Covell

3rd New York Light Artillery, Btty. H

Richard D. Whittington
Cupertino, California

Julius Morey

18th Wisconsin Infantry, Co. G

Copyright © 1999-2017 — Phil Sheridan Camp 4, Dept. of CA & Pacific, SUVCW
Created 30 Aug 1999; Revised 4 Aug 2017

Webmaster: Tad D. Campbell, PCinC

Visit: Norse Highlanders Genealogy